‘Anatomy of a Fall’ Wins Best Film at César Awards (Complete Winners List)

The César Awards are always the biggest night of the year for French cinema, but the massive award season impact of “Anatomy of a Fall” ensured that this year’s event took on additional importance for Oscar watchers around the globe. When the 49th César Awards took place in Paris on Friday night, all eyes were on Justine Triet and her Palme d’Or-winning film.

Predictably, “Anatomy of a Fall” swept many of the night’s biggest categories. In addition to winning the top prize of Best Film, Triet was honored with Best Director and shared Best Screenplay with her partner Arthur Harari. Stars Sandra Hüller and Swann Arlaud also won Best Actress and Best Supporting Actor, respectively.

The night’s other big winner was Thomas Cailley’s “The Animal Kingdom,” which won awards for Cinematography, Visual Effects, Costume Design, and Sound.

Winners list from the 2024 César Awards:

Best Film
WINNER “Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
“Junkyard Dog,” Jean-Baptiste Durand
“All Your Faces,” Jeanne Herry
“The Goldman Case,” Cédric Kahn
“The Animal Kingdom,” Thomas Cailley

Best Director
WINNER Justine Triet, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Catherine Breillat, “Last Summer”
Jeanne Herry, “All Your Faces”
Cédric Kahn, “The Goldman Case”
Thomas Cailley, “The Animal Kingdom”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Little Blue Girl”
Léa Drucker, “Last Summer”
Virginie Efira, “Just The Two Of Us”
Hafsia Herzi, “The Rapture”
WINNER Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Best Actor
Romain Duris, “The Animal Kingdom”
Benjamin Lavernhe, “L’Abbé Pierre – A Century of Devotion”
Melvil Poupaud, “Just The Two Of Us”
Raphaël Quenard, “Yannik”
WINNER Arieh Worthalter, “The Goldman Case”

Best Supporting Actor
Leila Bekhti, “All Your Faces”
Galatea Bellugi, “Junkyard Dog”
Élodie Bouchez, “All Your Faces”
WINNER Adèle Exarchopoulos, “All Your Faces”
Miou Miou, “All Your Faces”

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER Swann Arlaud, “Anatomy Of A Fall”
Anthony Bajon, Junkyard Dog
Arthur Harari, “The Goldman Case”
Pio Marmaï, “Yannick”
Antoine Reinartz, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Female Revelation
Celeste Brunnquell, “No Love Lost”
Kim Higelin, “Consent”
Suzanne Jouannet, “The Royal Way”
Rebecca Marder, “Grand Expectations”
WINNER Ella Rumpf, “Marguerite’s Theorem”

Male Revelation
Julien Frison, “Marguerite’s Theorem”
Paul Kircher, “The Animal Kingdom”
Samuel Kircher,  “Last Summer”
Milo Machado Graner, “Anatomy of a Fall”
WINNER Raphaël Quenard, “Junkyard Dog”

Best Original Screenplay
WINNER Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”

Jean-Baptiste Durand, “Junkyard Dog”
Jeanne Herry, “All Your Faces”
Nathalie Hertzberg, Cédric Khan, “The Goldman Case”
Thomas Cailley, Pauline Munier, “The Animal Kingdom”

Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER Valérie Donzelli, Audrey Diwan, “Just The Two Of Us”
Vanessa Filho, “Consent”
Catherine Breillat, “Last Summer”

Best Animated Feature
“No Dogs Or Italians Allowed,” Alain Unghetto
WINNER “Chicken For Linda!,” Chiara Malta, Sébastien Laudenbach
“Mars Express,” Jérémie Périn

Best Documentary
“Atlantic Bar,” Fanny Molins
WINNER “Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania
“Little Girl Blue,” Mona Achache
“Our Body,” Claire Simon
“On The Adamant,” Nicolas Philibert

Best First Film
“Bernadette,” Léa Domenach
WINNER “Junkyard Dog,” Jean-Baptiste Durand
“The Rapture,” Iris Kaltenbäck
“Vermin,” Sebastien Vanicek
“Vincent Must Die,” Stéphan Castang

Best Foreign Film
“Kidnapped,” Marco Bellocchio
“Fallen Leaves,” Aki Kaurismäki
“Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
“Perfect Days,” Wim Wenders
WINNER “The Nature Of Love,” Monia Chokri

Best Sound
Julien Sicart, Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq, Olivier Goinard“Anatomy of a Fall”
Rémi Daru, Guadalupe Cassius, Loïc Prian, Marc Doisne, “All Your Faces”
Erwann Kerzanet, Sylvain Malbrant, Olivier Guillaume, “The Goldman Case”
WINNER Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet, Niels Barletta, “The Animal Kingdom”
David Rit, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Olivier Touche, Cyril Holtz, Niels Barletta, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”

Cinematography
Simon Beaufils,  “Anatomy of a Fall”
Jonathan Ricquebourg, “The Taste of Things”
Patrick Ghiringhelli, “The Goldman Case”
David Cailley, “The Animal Kingdom”
Nicolas Bolduc, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”

Best Editing
Laurent Sénéchal, Anatomy Of Fall
Francis Vesin, “All Your Face”
Valérie Loiseleux, “Little Girl Blue”
Yann Debet, “The Goldman Case”
Lilian Corbeille, “The Animal Kingdom”

Best Costumes
Jürgen Doering, “Jeanne du Barry”
Pascaline Chavanne, “The Crime Is Mine”
Tran Nu Yên Khé, “The Taste Of Things”
WINNER Ariane Daurat, The Animal Kingdom
Thierry Delettre, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”

Best Production Design
Emmanuelle Duplay, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Angelo Zamparutti, “Jeanne du Barry”
Toma Baquéni, “The Taste Of Things”
Julia Lemaire, “The Animal Kingdom”
WINNER Stéphane Taillasson, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

Best Visual Effects
Thomas Duval, “Acid”
Lise Fischer, Cédric Fayolle, “The Mountain”
WINNER Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier, Jean-Louis Autret, The Animal Kingdom
Oliver Cauwet, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”
Léo Ewald, “Vermin”

SOURCE: IndieWire

About Michael Zotos 484 Articles
Founder and owner of Performer.com/Performer Media LLC, a multimedia content creator for a variety of national plus local print & electronic media affiliates.